HOME / FAQS

Universities and Colleges generally have their own intakes, from as little as one intake a year to as many as three. As a general rule, institutions follow the same intake calendar in each particular country. The earlier you submit your application the more time you give yourself to prepare for the intake and your application. Remember, you intake will involve an application (with the required supporting documentation), a test of English language competency if you have not yet achieved the required standard and a visa. At IANT International we can support you with all of these different elements, but the more time you give yourself, the easier the transition will be.

A University application requires more than the completion of a form. You will need to provide the following for the process:

1) An application fee

2) Transcripts and mark sheets of your educational background in India

3) A statement of purpose to make it clear to the admissions officer the whys and the whats of your study choice.

4) Financial information to support your application to satisfy the institution that you can fund your overseas education.

At IANT International, we can support you with gathering all of this documentation for your application.

Each course (under and post graduate) will have different academic entry requirements as well as English language requirements. Generally different countries will have different language test requirements, TOEFL, IELTS or PTE.

Students with relevant practical experience but without formal qualifications are sometimes considered. Advice on the entry requirements for ones’ specific course and whether his/her work experience can be considered in lieu of his formal qualifications can be obtained from the admission office of the respective institution.

For Undergraduate studies: if one does not have formal qualifications, he/she can undertake a Foundation course, which usually lasts one academic year. There are a number of colleges running the Foundation courses, as do many Universities.

For Postgraduate studies: Students having neither a formal degree nor relevant work experience, but have satisfied the course tutor that they have flair for the particular course, may be admitted to a Postgraduate Certificate program. A PG Certificate program usually lasts 6 months and comprises the first semester of the appropriate master’s degree. On showing good performance in postgraduate certificate program, one can claim admission to postgraduate diploma and subsequently to a master’s degree, without any waste of time.

Yes, certainly. In fact, most undergraduate students change their major at least once during their four-year course of study. Most Universities abroad allow students the flexibility to change their major as they wish.

Generally both Undergraduate and Postgraduate students are guaranteed accommodation in most institutions in their on campus Halls of Residence as a bare minimum for their first year. Obviously there are deadlines with this, and the sooner the University is informed the better.

It depends on the length and type of program a student will be attending. One’s eligibility to work will be shown on the immigration stamp in his/her passport. International students are normally allowed to work for 20 hours per week during term days and full time during holidays. Students may need a letter from his/her institution that he/she has commenced the course or his/her identity card/passport to begin working. Many institutions have ‘Job shop’ to help students find part-time jobs. Job vacancies are also advertised in newspapers and Internet. There are also many national and regional employment agencies, run by both government and private, which can advise on the wide range of opportunities available at their client businesses and industries. Most employers will want to see a student’s resume and sometimes, they take an interview before hiring the student.

Cost of education is a cost incurred for your tuition fees at the University. It varies from country to country and from University to University.

Cost of living is the cost incurred throughout your stay at an overseas country where you will pursue your education.

Student visas are relatively straightforward to obtain, as long as you have an offer letter from the relevant University/College and evidence of enough funds or financial support to pay for your tuition fees and your associated living costs while living abroad. Some countries will insist that the student is interviewed prior to visa issue, but at Divya Overseas this is something that we prepare all of our students for.

The key element to any visa interview is the personal conviction and the enthusiasm that the student can portray that their chosen course is relevant to their future plans and that they plan to return to India to realize their aspirations.

First and foremost there is no need to show funds in the currency of the country that you wish to study in. In respect of how much, there is no upper limit, but as long as you can show that you have a little more than what you need to study and live abroad there will be no issues.

This is something that we can guide and support you with at Divya Overseas. We have extensive experience of aiding our students get visas for their chosen country. You will be coached and supported throughout the process and when you go into the interview we can assure you that you will feel prepared. You won’t be asked a question that we have not prepared you for.

The ‘port of entry’ is the Airport that one will disembark upon after his/her flight. Technically the Visa allows one’s entry only till this stage of his/her journey. At the port of entry, one will have to meet the Immigration Officials again and it is they who really give the permission to enter their Country. One will have to convince the officers at the port of entry that he/she is a genuine student and that he/she is in perfect medical shape. But that should not be too difficult provided that one has all the important documents that he/she took for Visa Interview in Mumbai, ready for inspection in handbag and can take them out easily for scrutiny at the port of entry. It is important to remember that the Officers at the port of entry do reserve the right of Interviewing once again before allowing permission to enter.

LET US GUIDE YOU IN THE RIGHT WAY TO STUDY ABROAD.